Where to volunteer: Tory-held marginal seats

Under the UK’s unfair and illogical First Past the Post system, it’s basically all about the marginal seats – those constituencies with Tory MPs who are at risk of losing. If you’d like to volunteer to help get the Tories out, your help will have most impact if you can go to one of the marginal constituencies on this list.

#ConstituencyRegionTory
majority
2nd
placed
party
Swing
needed
to unseat
Current
Tory MP
1.Southampton ItchenSouth East31Labour0.03%Royston Smith
2.Richmond ParkLondon45Lib Dems0.04%Zac Goldsmith
3.StirlingScotland148SNP0.15%Stephen Kerr
4.St IvesSouth West312Lib Dems0.3%Derek Thomas
5.PudseyYorkshire & Humber331Labour0.31%Stuart Andrew
6.Hastings & RyeSouth East346Labour0.32%Amber Rudd
7.Chipping BarnetLondon353Labour0.32%Theresa Villiers
8.ThurrockEast of England345Labour0.34%Jackie Doyle-Price
9.Preseli PembrokeshireWales314Labour0.37%Stephen Crabb
10.Calder ValleyYorkshire & Humber609Labour0.52%Craig Whittaker
11.Norwich NorthEast of England507Labour0.55%Chloe Smith
12.BroxtoweEast Midlands863Labour0.78%Anna Soubry
13.Stoke-on-Trent SouthWest Midlands663Labour0.8%Jack Brereton
14.TelfordWest Midlands720Labour0.81%Lucy Allan
15.Bolton WestNorth West936Labour0.92%Chris Green
16.AberconwyWales635Labour0.99%Guto Bebb
17.Northampton NorthEast Midlands807Labour1%Michael Ellis
18.HendonLondon1,072Labour1.03%Matthew Offord
19.MansfieldEast Midlands1,057Labour1.05%Ben Bradley
20.Middlesbrough S & E ClevelandNorth East1,020Labour1.07%Simon Clarke
21.Milton Keynes SouthSouth East1,725Labour1.34%Iain Stewart
22.Northampton SouthEast Midlands1,159Labour1.41%Andrew Lewer
23.PendleNorth West1,279Labour1.43%Andrew Stephenson
24.Milton Keynes NorthSouth East1,915Labour1.5%Mark Lancaster
25.Morecambe & LunesdaleNorth West1,399Labour1.53%David Morris
26.Finchley & Golders GreenLondon1,657Labour1.58%Mike Freer
27.Camborne & RedruthSouth West1,577Labour1.63%George Eustice
28.PutneyLondon1,554Labour1.66%Justine Greening
29.Harrow EastLondon1,757Labour1.73%Bob Blackman
30.WatfordEast of England2,092Labour1.78%Richard Harrington
31.CopelandNorth West1,695Labour1.97%Trudy Harrison
32.Morley & OutwoodYorkshire & Humber2,104Labour2.01%Andrea Jenkyns
33.Vale of GlamorganWales2,190Labour2.04%Alun Cairns
34.CorbyEast Midlands2,690Labour2.24%Tom Pursglove
35.CheltenhamSouth West2,569Lib Dems2.25%Alex Chalk
36.Swindon SouthSouth West2,464Labour2.4%Robert Buckland
37.WorcesterWest Midlands2,490Labour2.42%Robin Walker
38.GordonScotland2,607SNP2.43%Colin Clark
39.CrawleySouth East2,457Labour2.44%Henry Smith
40.Blackpool N & CleveleysNorth West2,023Labour2.47%Paul Maynard
41.Chingford & Woodford GreenLondon2,438Labour2.6%Iain Duncan Smith
42.Reading WestSouth East2,876Labour2.78%Alok Sharma
43.Derbyshire North EastEast Midlands2,861Labour2.84%Lee Rowley
44.Ayr, Carrick & CumnockScotland2,774SNP3%Bill Grant
45.CarlisleNorth West2,599Labour3.02%John Stevenson
46.SouthportNorth West2,914Labour3.04%Damien Moore
47.Ochil & S PerthshireScotland3,359SNP3.1%Luke Graham
48.Rossendale & DarwenNorth West3,216Labour3.21%Jake Berry
49.AngusScotland2,645SNP3.29%Kirstene Hair
50.Truro & FalmouthSouth West3,792Labour3.35%Sarah Newton
51.Scarborough & WhitbyYorkshire & Humber3,435Labour3.4%Robert Goodwill
52.Walsall NorthWest Midlands2,601Labour3.41%Eddie Hughes
53.StevenageEast of England3,384Labour3.43%Stephen McPartland
54.Carmarthen W & Pembrokeshire SWales3,110Labour3.68%Simon Hart
55.Devon NorthSouth West4,332Lib Dems3.89%Peter Heaton-Jones
56.LoughboroughEast Midlands4,269Labour3.94%Nicky Morgan
57.Cities of London & WestminsterLondon3,148Labour4.07%Mark Field
58.Filton & Bradley StokeSouth West4,182Labour4.12%Jack Lopresti
59.CheadleNorth West4,507Lib Dems4.13%Mary Robinson
60.Clwyd WestWales3,437Labour4.23%David Jones
61.MorayScotland4,159SNP4.37%Douglas Ross
62.ShipleyYorkshire & Humber4,681Labour4.38%Philip Davies
63.Renfrewshire EastScotland4,712SNP4.38%Paul Masterton
64.Banff & BuchanScotland3,693SNP4.43%David Duguid
65.ErewashEast Midlands4,534Labour4.55%Maggie Throup
66.Worthing East & ShorehamSouth East5,106Labour4.81%Tim Loughton
67.SherwoodEast Midlands5,198Labour4.87%Mark Spencer
68.LewesSouth East5,508Lib Dems5.08%Maria Caulfield
69.GloucesterSouth West5,520Labour5.1%Richard Graham
70.NuneatonWest Midlands4,739Labour5.14%Marcus Jones
71.ColchesterEast of England5,677Labour5.3%Will Quince
72.Aberdeen SouthScotland4,752SNP5.34%Ross Thomson
73.St AlbansEast of England6,109Lib Dems5.36%Anne Main
74.Uxbridge & South RuislipLondon5,034Labour5.39%Boris Johnson
75.WimbledonLondon5,622Labour5.46%Stephen Hammond
76.Dumfries & GallowayScotland5,643SNP5.47%Alister Jack
77.Plymouth Moor ViewSouth West5,019Labour5.53%Johnny Mercer
78.Shrewsbury & AtchamWest Midlands6,627Labour5.69%Daniel Kawczynski
79.Rochford & Southend EastEast of England5,548Labour5.87%James Duddridge
80.Halesowen & Rowley RegisWest Midlands5,253Labour5.92%James Morris
81.Altrincham & Sale WestNorth West6,426Labour6.09%Graham Brady
82.WycombeSouth East6,578Labour6.15%Steve Baker
83.DoverSouth East6,437Labour6.19%Charlie Elphicke
84.WellsSouth West7,582Lib Dems6.23%James Heappey
85.Hazel GroveNorth West5,514Lib Dems6.25%William Wragg
86.South ThanetSouth East6,387Labour6.42%Craig Mackinlay
87.East DevonSouth West8,036Independent6.65%Hugo Swire
88.South RibbleNorth West7,421Labour6.77%Seema Kennedy
89.RushcliffeEast Midlands8,010Labour6.87%Kenneth Clarke
90.Cornwall NorthSouth West7,200Lib Dems7.07%Scott Mann
91.Welwyn HatfieldEast of England7,369Labour7.13%Grant Shapps
92.York OuterYorkshire & Humber8,289Labour7.22%Julian Sturdy
93.StaffordWest Midlands7,729Labour7.44%Jeremy Lefroy
94.Swindon NorthSouth West8,335Labour7.59%Justin Tomlinson
95.KingswoodSouth West7,500Labour7.69%Chris Skidmore
96.Aberdeenshire West & KincardineScotland7,949SNP7.7%Andrew Bowie
97.HarlowEast of England7,031Labour7.84%Robert Halfon
98.MacclesfieldNorth West8,608Labour7.93%David Rutley
99.RugbyWest Midlands8,212Labour8%Mark Pawsey
100.StourbridgeWest Midlands7,654Labour8.12%Margot James